Wm. R. (Bill) Stolpin

Artist - Printmaker

Also known as
"William's Paper Markes"

Prices and print availability are subject to change without notice.
For additional information, or additional image examples, please contact Bill via e-mail.

Click here to explore Bill's Site

 

Brief Biographical Bits 'Bout Bill

FORMAL EDUCATION

Bill Stolpin was born in Flint Michigan in 1942 and grew up in both Wisconsin and Michigan. He earned his Bachelors of Mechanical Engineering degree from General Motors Institute(GMI) now known as Kettering University, and an Associate of Arts degree from the Charles S. Mott Community College in Flint.

ADDITIONAL STUDIES

He studied lithography with EMIL WEDDIGE and ROBERT A. NELSON both internationally known lithographers. He studied relief printing with Japanese treasure AKIRA KUROSAKI. He has continued his education both formally and informally, at Eastern Michigan University (Ypsilanti), the University of Michigan (Flint), Crown Point Press(San Francisco), New York University(Manhattan), the Cranbrook Acadamy, the Sun Valley Center for Arts and Humanities and the Flint Institute of Arts.

SUBJECT MATTER

"I make images that are interesting to me," he says hoping that others may share his interest to one degree or another. Although he has produced some abstract images, his work, tends to revolve around four main themes: Architecture (both new and old structures); A variety of fantasy images; Natural images and Space related images. He often likes to juxtapose two or more apparently unrelated elements encouraging the viewer to find the relationships.

HOW HE WORKS

Stolpin lives and prints in Holly Michigan. He generally works in a 'small edition' printmaking environment focusing on screenprinting, but has developed a love for making relief, intaglio and lithographic images as well. Stolpin was brought up in a many-faceted environment with an engineer/sculptor for a father and a composer/stockbroker for a mother. This may account for the variety of subjects he includes in his work.

COLLECTIONS

Although his collectors tend to be mostly regional, Stolpin is represented by two prints in the Smithsonian Institution's National Air and Space museum, Corporate collections such as the Boeing Corporation, and other diverse collectors such as the British Interplanetary Society and the National Trust in London England.

DAS PRINT CO.

Since the early 1980's, he has worked closely with three other artists (Stefan Davidek, Carole Brender and the late James Anthony) all from the same geographical region of Michigan. Informally calling themselves "DAS PRINT CO." they have published a number of individual prints and suites of prints privately and commissioned, and have had numerous shows throughout the Mid-Michigan area.

FORMAL BIOGRAPHY

Bills complete biographical material may be found in recent Marquis Publications of Who's Who in American Art, Who's Who in the Midwest, Who's Who in America, Who's Who in the World. Bill is also listed in the Biographical Encyclopedia of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers of the United States - Colonial to 2002 and the IBC's 2000 Outstanding Artists and Designers of the 20th. Century. A more thorough listing of specifics regarding many of Bills prints may be found in the Smith International Printworld Directory (of contemporary prints and prices).

ASSOCIATIONS

Among his associations are the Society of American Graphic Artists (SAGA), the International Association of Astronomical Artists (IAAA), the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA), the Michigan Guild for Artists and Artisans, Michigan Renaissance Festival, the International Center for the Print - New York (IPC-NY) and The American Color Print Society.

IN ADDITION

A retired engineer, Mr. Stolpin was formerly the resident artist for the Robert T. Longway Planetarium in Flint Michigan. He is also currently a member of the art faculty at the Flint Institute of Arts.